Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Mys v1.1.x Mods (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Simple Inventory Script (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1950)

fadillzzz 03-22-2011 04:22 PM

I don't know much about this mod but this should work

PHP Code:

<?php

include("inc/functions.php");

//***************//
//  START SCRIPT //
//***************//

$article_title "Your Inventory";

if (
$isloggedin == "yes") {
$article_content "Here you can see a list of items that you have collected.<table width='500' border='2'>
<tr>
    <td width='200'><strong>Picture:</strong></td>
    <td width='230'><strong>Item Type: </strong></td>
    <td width='70'><strong>ID Number:</strong></td>
</tr>"
;
 
$query "SELECT * FROM ".$prefix."useritems WHERE Owner = '$loggedinname'";
$result mysql_query($query);
$num mysql_numrows($result);

$i=0;
while (
$i $num) {

$iid=@mysql_result($result,$i,"ID");
$object=@mysql_result($result,$i,"Item");
$url=@mysql_result($result,$i,"imageurl");


$article_content $article_content."<tr>
    <td><center><img src='"
.$url."'></center></td>
    <td><center>"
.$object."</center></td>
    <td><center>"
.$iid."</center></td>
  </tr>"
;

unset(
$iid);
unset(
$object);

$i++;
}
$article_content $article_content."</table>";

}
else {

$article_content "You must be logged in to view items.";

}
//***************//
//  OUTPUT PAGE  //
//***************//

echo showpage($article_title$article_content$date);

?>

Also, make sure the table prefix_useritems exists in the database.

AlexC 03-22-2011 05:05 PM

thank you, it worked! :D I did redo the database too, just to be on the safe side, and that may have been it... now, I shall go test an item, thank you so much!

EDIT: Darn, now I'm just having trouble with the item giver thingy. D: Every time I try to test it, it gives me an error.

I'm testing on a random page;

Code:

<?php

include("inc/functions.php");

//***************//
//  START SCRIPT //
//***************//


is ($isloggedin == "yes")
$itemurl = "http://img37.imageshack.us/img37/1815/74598913.png";
mysql_query("INSERT INTO ".$prefix."useritems VALUES ('','$loggedinname','Testing X','$itemurl')");
}
else{
$article_content = $article_content."You must be logged in to receive this item.";



//***************//
//  OUTPUT PAGE  //
//***************//

echo showpage($article_title, $article_content, $date);


?>

http://ratties.x10.mx/item.php

It says;

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /home/gloometh/public_html/item.php on line 12

fadillzzz 03-23-2011 02:21 AM

This should work
PHP Code:

<?php

include("inc/functions.php");

//***************//
//  START SCRIPT //
//***************//


if ($isloggedin == "yes") {
$itemurl "http://img37.imageshack.us/img37/1815/74598913.png";
mysql_query("INSERT INTO ".$prefix."useritems VALUES ('','$loggedinname','Testing X','$itemurl')");
}
else{
$article_content $article_content."You must be logged in to receive this item.";
}  


//***************//
//  OUTPUT PAGE  //
//***************//

echo showpage($article_title$article_content$date);


?>

I don't think there's such a thing as 'is' function in PHP. It should be 'if'
And you forgot an opening curly bracket after the ($isloggedin == "yes")

AlexC 03-23-2011 07:27 AM

well, that did work, except that the image or the name aren't showing up. The page I tested it on was blank, but blank items are showing up in my inventory. It doesn't show an image or a name, but it shows the id.

I'm sorry for all of the trouble with this... D:

fadillzzz 03-23-2011 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gloometh (Post 15688)
well, that did work, except that the image or the name aren't showing up. The page I tested it on was blank, but blank items are showing up in my inventory. It doesn't show an image or a name, but it shows the id.

I'm sorry for all of the trouble with this... D:

You mean the page where users can get items is blank? Obviously, it's because the $article_content isn't defined anywhere on that page.
For the images & names that aren't showing up, it's probably because a mismatch between the column name in the table and the selected column while fetching data from the database.

AlexC 03-23-2011 09:48 AM

Alright, I shall look into it later.

Sorry for the stupidity, my rat had a stroke this morning and ive been freaking out.

EDIT: I got it all worked out, thank you very, very much for your help!

The Codfin Keeper 03-25-2011 03:18 PM

If there is a problem with Mys 1.2.0 compatibility, please tell me. I want to make this available to all users. :D

Sorry about your rat, Gloometh. D:

AlexC 03-25-2011 03:21 PM

The only problem I'm having now is that the name isn't showing up for some reason. The rest seems to be working fine.

Thanks - she's not getting much better, I think it's her last few days...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.