Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum  

Home Community Mys-Script Creative Off-Topic
Go Back   Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum > Mysidia Adoptables > Questions and Supports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2009, 09:00 PM
Knight Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Credits: 415
Knight
Default Trouble with /adm

I can't seem to get to the Admin CP part of my site to finish off the installation. The result is just a blank page with the 404 Error. I've been through all the steps-SQL queries, CHMOD, etc- but I think the error falls within the config file.

Config file changes:

Code:
$dbhost = 'mysql4.000webhost.com';      		
$dbuser = 'a6052437_adopt';				
$dbpass = '****';			
$dbname = 'a6052437_knight';    			
$dname = 'knight.net23.net';    	
$spath = ' ';				
$auser = 'a6052437';				
$apass = '****';
I'm not sure if I need anything under path as the folder is under public_html. But with or without public_html under path, the result is the same.

I can also add some screen shots if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2009, 09:16 PM
rosepose rosepose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 127
Credits: 3,136
rosepose
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

Can't you just put localhost rather than that "mysql4.000webhost.com" business?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2009, 10:09 PM
Saviir Saviir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Credits: 690
Saviir
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

not with 000webhost.[hr]
I've tried and it even says on the site that you need to put the "mysql(number).000webhost.com" thing on.[hr]
Oh, You should remove the space in the "$spath = ' ';" Making it "$spath = '';" se if that makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2009, 10:33 PM
Knight Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Credits: 415
Knight
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saviir
not with 000webhost.[hr]
I've tried and it even says on the site that you need to put the "mysql(number).000webhost.com" thing on.[hr]
Oh, You should remove the space in the "$spath = ' ';" Making it "$spath = '';" se if that makes any difference.
Just tried it....still the same issue. Thanks for trying though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2009, 11:39 PM
Rsmiley Rsmiley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 90
Credits: 1,871
Rsmiley
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

If you get a 404 page, double check to make sure you have uploaded the adm directory.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2009, 01:21 AM
Saphira Saphira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 89
Credits: 2,188
Saphira
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

404 is a file not found error,you most likely haven't uploaded the adm folder.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:23 AM
Knight Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Credits: 415
Knight
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

I think I uploaded all the files correctly...here's an image of my adm folder if it helps:



Maybe there's something else I'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2009, 11:38 AM
BMR777 BMR777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,122
Gender: Male
Credits: 2,483
BMR777 is on a distinguished road
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight
I think I uploaded all the files correctly...here's an image of my adm folder if it helps:



Maybe there's something else I'm missing?
Well, from the screenshot your spath should be:

PHP Code:
$spath "/adoptables"
Your admin folder is at yoursite.com/adoptables/adm/index.php.

You uploaded the adoptables folder to the public_html, so it would be at /adoptables/adm. :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2009, 03:20 PM
Knight Knight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Credits: 415
Knight
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMR777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knight
I think I uploaded all the files correctly...here's an image of my adm folder if it helps:



Maybe there's something else I'm missing?
Well, from the screenshot your spath should be:

PHP Code:
$spath "/adoptables"
Your admin folder is at yoursite.com/adoptables/adm/index.php.

You uploaded the adoptables folder to the public_html, so it would be at /adoptables/adm. :)
Thanks! :D Got it to work..but now when I log in I get this warning on the main page:

PHP Code:
Warningmysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Access denied for user 'a6052437_adopt'@'192.168.0.10' (using passwordYESin /home/a6052437/public_html/adoptables/adm/console.php on line 17

Cannot Connect to Database 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2009, 07:34 PM
BMR777 BMR777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,122
Gender: Male
Credits: 2,483
BMR777 is on a distinguished road
Default RE: Trouble with /adm

Do you have the right database details? The error means that your database details in config.php are incorrect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XAMPP trouble Kesstryl Questions and Supports 3 02-13-2013 08:24 AM
For those of you who have trouble with ACP Hall of Famer Questions and Supports 0 02-02-2013 04:29 PM
Admin CP Trouble pachoofoosh Questions and Supports 10 01-24-2013 07:56 PM
Some Coding Trouble Kamalya Questions and Supports 3 01-20-2013 04:50 PM
More trouble :( Gashu Questions and Supports 6 11-13-2011 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.

Currently Active Users: 235 (2 members and 233 guests)
Threads: 3,927, Posts: 31,310, Members: 15,511
Welcome to our newest members, StivenDrew.
BER





What's New?

What's Hot?

What's Popular?


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBCommerce I v2.0.0 Gold ©2010, PixelFX Studios
vBCredits I v2.0.0 Gold ©2010, PixelFX Studios
Emoticons by darkmoon3636