Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Avatar in menu (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3546)

SilverDragonTears 03-28-2012 06:13 AM

Avatar in menu
 
Trying to get the user's avatar to show up by placing it in the functions.php with the links. I'm failing though... any ideas?

SilverDragonTears 03-28-2012 07:09 AM

Of course 10 minutes after I posted I figured it out... Will post if anyone is interested.

AlexC 03-28-2012 03:44 PM

I'm interested in that - I've wanted to do that for ages. D:

you have the coolest mods.

SilverDragonTears 03-28-2012 05:38 PM

My script is different than yours.... so I don't know the proper lines but...

Code:

                $sidebar = "You have {$GLOBALS['money']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.<br />
                <a href='donate.php'>Donate money to friends</a>";

               
                $stmt = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}users_profile WHERE username='{$loggedinname}'");

                while($row = $stmt->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC)) {
        $avatar=$row['avatar'];
                $sidebar .= "<img src='{$row['avatar']}' border='0' width='100px' height='100px'><br><br>
                <a href='index.php'>Home</a>
                <a href='adopt.php'>Dragon Lair</a>
                <a href='pound.php'>Abandoned Lair</a>

Lemme know if you need help. And anything else on my site you like let me know. I can try to tell you how to do it.

AlexC 03-28-2012 05:56 PM

I'll try it soon. Gotta do some homework. xD Thank you!

(den mod, deeeeennnn moooooddddd srsly it is awesome.)

solskenn 03-31-2012 01:12 PM

I'm still having problems getting this to work. No matter where/how I put the code in it still says something like "error on line..." and when I check that line it was a code that worked before.

This is practically the default code, with minor edits for my site. Can you help?




Code:

//This function determines what shows in the side bar of the template
        $isloggedin = $GLOBALS['isloggedin'];
        $loggedinname = $GLOBALS['loggedinname'];
        if($isloggedin == "yes") {
                $msgctr = "<a href='messages.php'>Messages</a>";
               
                $stmt = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}messages WHERE touser='{$loggedinname}' and status='unread'");
            $row = $stmt->fetchAll();

                if(count($row) > 0) {
                    $msgctr = "<a href='messages.php'>Messages <b>(".count($row).")</b></a>";
                }
                $sidebar = "You have {$GLOBALS['money']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.<br />
                <a href='donate.php'>Donate money to friends</a><br />
                <ul>
                <li><a href='logout.php'>Log Out</a></li>";


StarGirl 03-31-2012 01:29 PM

solskenn, try this:
PHP Code:

//This function determines what shows in the side bar of the template
    
$isloggedin $GLOBALS['isloggedin'];
    
$loggedinname $GLOBALS['loggedinname'];
    if(
$isloggedin == "yes") {
        
$msgctr "<a href='messages.php'>Messages</a>";
        
        
$stmt $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}messages WHERE touser='{$loggedinname}' and status='unread'");
        
$row $stmt->fetchAll();

        if(
count($row) > 0) {
            
$msgctr "<a href='messages.php'>Messages <b>(".count($row).")</b></a>";
        }

            
$getavatar $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}users_profile WHERE username='{$loggedinname}'");

            while(
$row $getavatar->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC)) {
    
$avatar=$row['avatar'];

        
$sidebar "<img src='{$row['avatar']}' border='0' width='100px' height='100px'><br>
You have 
{$GLOBALS['money']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.<br />
        <a href='donate.php'>Donate money to friends</a><br />
        <ul>
        <li><a href='logout.php'>Log Out</a></li>"


[Sorry, I know the question wasn't directed towards me. :P]

SilverDragonTears 03-31-2012 03:18 PM

What version are you using of the Mys script?

solskenn 03-31-2012 04:15 PM

v1.3 and I've only made small edits to the software (usually microscopic changes in a file).

I tried yours Stargirl and I got another "error in line.." message.

SilverDragonTears 03-31-2012 05:23 PM

Can you post your script here so I can take a look?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.