Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Help! (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5548)

goofyunicorn 02-02-2018 12:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dinocanid (Post 36943)
I think it might be fixed with this: http://mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/s...ead.php?t=4763

I tried it but I must be doing it wrong. Do you have any knowledge of coding? If so, on the yoursitename part, do I put the database user or site url?

Dinocanid 02-02-2018 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goofyunicorn (Post 36945)
I tried it but I must be doing it wrong. Do you have any knowledge of coding? If so, on the yoursitename part, do I put the database user or site url?

Yeah, I'm a coder. For yoursitename, you don't do either (the name is misleading, i know). On the left side of cPanel's file manager, you should see a path thing with a home icon followed by the path of whatever folder you're viewing. You should put what it says between the home and public_html there. So it should actually be "home/foldername/public_html".
I can provide a screenshot if I need to, since I might not have worded that in the best way.

goofyunicorn 02-02-2018 01:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dinocanid (Post 36946)
Yeah, I'm a coder. For yoursitename, you don't do either (the name is misleading, i know). On the left side of cPanel's file manager, you should see a path thing with a home icon followed by the path of whatever folder you're viewing. You should put what it says between the home and public_html there. So it should actually be "home/foldername/public_html".
I can provide a screenshot if I need to, since I might not have worded that in the best way.

May I have a screenshot please? :) Thank you for all the help

Dinocanid 02-02-2018 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goofyunicorn (Post 36947)
May I have a screenshot please? :) Thank you for all the help

I was on mobile at the time of my last comment, and the full path isn't clear from the file manager, sorry ^^;
It can be found under the statstics section of cPanel though:
http://www.clipular.com/c/5983082449..._i0NXQmd9FE2wc
Where it says "home directory", that's what you should use. So for example, mine would say "/home/foodbabs/public_html/". If the script is in a subfolder, then it would be "/home/name/public_html/subfolder_name".

goofyunicorn 02-02-2018 02:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dinocanid (Post 36948)
I was on mobile at the time of my last comment, and the full path isn't clear from the file manager, sorry ^^;
It can be found under the statstics section of cPanel though:
http://www.clipular.com/c/5983082449..._i0NXQmd9FE2wc
Where it says "home directory", that's what you should use. So for example, mine would say "/home/foodbabs/public_html/". If the script is in a subfolder, then it would be "/home/name/public_html/subfolder_name".

Ugh... I did exactly what you said, all info correct. It still doesn't work... ;-;

Dinocanid 02-02-2018 02:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goofyunicorn (Post 36949)
Ugh... I did exactly what you said, all info correct. It still doesn't work... ;-;

Hmm. If you go to public_html/inc/config.php, does it say anything next to "SCRIPTPATH"? It should look like this:
PHP Code:

define('SCRIPTPATH''');     //The folder you installed this script in 

Assuming there isn't a subfolder involved.

goofyunicorn 02-02-2018 02:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dinocanid (Post 36951)
Hmm. If you go to public_html/inc/config.php, does it say anything next to "SCRIPTPATH"? It should look like this:
PHP Code:

define('SCRIPTPATH''');     //The folder you installed this script in 

Assuming there isn't a subfolder involved.


Yes it does say that :)

Dinocanid 02-02-2018 02:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goofyunicorn (Post 36952)
Yes it does say that :)

This is really weird then. I read that it could be related to not having an htaccess file. You can check if it's there by enabling "show hidden files" under the file manager settings. If one is there, try enabling error reporting by adding this at the bottom:
PHP Code:

php_value error_reporting 1 

It might show a more specific error that's easier to figure out, instead of the mysterious 500 error.

I'd really like to figure out what causes this, since I'm using x10 for my site and I haven't run into this error.

goofyunicorn 02-02-2018 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dinocanid (Post 36953)
This is really weird then. I read that it could be related to not having an htaccess file. You can check if it's there by enabling "show hidden files" under the file manager settings. If one is there, try enabling error reporting by adding this at the bottom:
PHP Code:

php_value error_reporting 1 

It might show a more specific error that's easier to figure out, instead of the mysterious 500 error.

I'd really like to figure out what causes this, since I'm using x10 for my site and I haven't run into this error.

I have done the show hidden files and can't find a htacess file. Where could I find it?

Dinocanid 02-02-2018 02:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goofyunicorn (Post 36954)
I have done the show hidden files and can't find a htacess file. Where could I find it?

It should be located under public html. It's listed underneath the folders but above the php files:
http://www.clipular.com/c/6285684906...2sJewcoToQc6ck
(you won't have all of these exact files and folders, since they're mostly custom, but you get the idea)
If it isn't there, then you should be able to make one by creating a new file called ".htaccess" and add this inside of it:
PHP Code:

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond 
%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond 
%{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
#RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.(.*) [NC]
#RewriteRule ^ http://%1%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !\.(js|css|gif|jpg|png|ico)$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php [QSA,L]
RewriteRule ^get/([0-9]+).gif$ /click/siggy/$[L]
php_value error_reporting 1 

Or at least, I think you can make your own. I'm not sure if cPanel prevents this or not. If it doesn't let you make one, then you should be able to make one with notepad++ or something and uploading it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.