Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Addons/Mods Graveyard (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Quick Search (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1114)

SieghartZeke 10-08-2009 12:50 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodrun
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodrun
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Yes....i have added in template html..but i dont show...
The tamplate html code is this:
Code:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head><script type="text/javascript" src="livesearch.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
#livesearch
  {
  margin:0px;
  width:194px;
  }
#txt1
  {
  margin:0px;
  }
</style>

<head><script type="text/javascript" src="livesearch.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
#livesearch
  {
  margin:0px;
  width:194px;
  }
#txt1
  {
  margin:0px;
  }
</style>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>:BROWSERTITLE:</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/default/style.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
</head>

<body>

<div id="wrapper">

        <div id="header">
                <h1>:SITENAME:</h1>
        </div>

        <div id="menu">
                <ul>
                        :LINKSBAR:
                </ul>
        </div>

        <div id="sidebar">
                <div id="feed">
                        <a class="feed-button" href="account.php">&nbsp;</a>
                </div>
                <ul>
                        :SIDEFEED:
                </ul>
                <div id="sidebar-bottom">
                        &nbsp;
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="content">
               
                <div class="entry">
                        <div class="entry-title"><br>:ARTICLETITLE:</div>
                        <div class="date">:ARTICLEDATE:</div>
                        <br><p>:ARTICLECONTENT:</p>
                        :ADS:
                       
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="footer">
                <div id="footer-valid">
        <a href="http://www.ppntop50.com/"><img src="http://www.ppntop50.com/button.php?u=sieghartzeke" alt="PPN Top 50" border="0" /></a>        <a href="http://www.rusnakweb.com/adoptables.php" target="_blank">Powered by Rusnak PHP Adoptables</a> | Theme created by elesissieghart!
                </div>
        </div>

</div>

</body>
</html>


You added it twice you only need to add it once.

Also, did you replace your functions.php file with the new one I just gave you? Because that will make the quick search box appear.

Can add for me the correct code please??

Here is the correct code for your template.html file, but you never answered my question on whether or not you added the functions.php file that I just gave you. Because again, that is the correct file you need in order to show the quick search.


Code:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>:BROWSERTITLE:</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/default/style.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="livesearch.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
#livesearch
  {
  margin:0px;
  width:194px;
  }
#txt1
  {
  margin:0px;
  }
</style>



</head>

<body>

<div id="wrapper">

        <div id="header">
                <h1>:SITENAME:</h1>
        </div>

        <div id="menu">
                <ul>
                        :LINKSBAR:
                </ul>
        </div>

        <div id="sidebar">
                <div id="feed">
                        <a class="feed-button" href="account.php">&nbsp;</a>
                </div>
                <ul>
                        :SIDEFEED:
                </ul>
                <div id="sidebar-bottom">
                        &nbsp;
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="content">
               
                <div class="entry">
                        <div class="entry-title"><br>:ARTICLETITLE:</div>
                        <div class="date">:ARTICLEDATE:</div>
                        <br><p>:ARTICLECONTENT:</p>
                        :ADS:
                       
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="footer">
                <div id="footer-valid">
        <a href="http://www.ppntop50.com/"><img src="http://www.ppntop50.com/button.php?u=sieghartzeke" alt="PPN Top 50" border="0" /></a>        <a href="http://www.rusnakweb.com/adoptables.php" target="_blank">Powered by Rusnak PHP Adoptables</a> | Theme created by elesissieghart!
                </div>
        </div>

</div>

</body>
</html>


Ops sorry...yes i haveaaded the function.php that you gave me..

Bloodrun 10-08-2009 12:53 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodrun
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodrun
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Yes....i have added in template html..but i dont show...
The tamplate html code is this:
Code:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head><script type="text/javascript" src="livesearch.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
#livesearch
  {
  margin:0px;
  width:194px;
  }
#txt1
  {
  margin:0px;
  }
</style>

<head><script type="text/javascript" src="livesearch.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
#livesearch
  {
  margin:0px;
  width:194px;
  }
#txt1
  {
  margin:0px;
  }
</style>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>:BROWSERTITLE:</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/default/style.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
</head>

<body>

<div id="wrapper">

        <div id="header">
                <h1>:SITENAME:</h1>
        </div>

        <div id="menu">
                <ul>
                        :LINKSBAR:
                </ul>
        </div>

        <div id="sidebar">
                <div id="feed">
                        <a class="feed-button" href="account.php">&nbsp;</a>
                </div>
                <ul>
                        :SIDEFEED:
                </ul>
                <div id="sidebar-bottom">
                        &nbsp;
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="content">
               
                <div class="entry">
                        <div class="entry-title"><br>:ARTICLETITLE:</div>
                        <div class="date">:ARTICLEDATE:</div>
                        <br><p>:ARTICLECONTENT:</p>
                        :ADS:
                       
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="footer">
                <div id="footer-valid">
        <a href="http://www.ppntop50.com/"><img src="http://www.ppntop50.com/button.php?u=sieghartzeke" alt="PPN Top 50" border="0" /></a>        <a href="http://www.rusnakweb.com/adoptables.php" target="_blank">Powered by Rusnak PHP Adoptables</a> | Theme created by elesissieghart!
                </div>
        </div>

</div>

</body>
</html>


You added it twice you only need to add it once.

Also, did you replace your functions.php file with the new one I just gave you? Because that will make the quick search box appear.

Can add for me the correct code please??

Here is the correct code for your template.html file, but you never answered my question on whether or not you added the functions.php file that I just gave you. Because again, that is the correct file you need in order to show the quick search.


Code:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>:BROWSERTITLE:</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/default/style.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="livesearch.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
#livesearch
  {
  margin:0px;
  width:194px;
  }
#txt1
  {
  margin:0px;
  }
</style>



</head>

<body>

<div id="wrapper">

        <div id="header">
                <h1>:SITENAME:</h1>
        </div>

        <div id="menu">
                <ul>
                        :LINKSBAR:
                </ul>
        </div>

        <div id="sidebar">
                <div id="feed">
                        <a class="feed-button" href="account.php">&nbsp;</a>
                </div>
                <ul>
                        :SIDEFEED:
                </ul>
                <div id="sidebar-bottom">
                        &nbsp;
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="content">
               
                <div class="entry">
                        <div class="entry-title"><br>:ARTICLETITLE:</div>
                        <div class="date">:ARTICLEDATE:</div>
                        <br><p>:ARTICLECONTENT:</p>
                        :ADS:
                       
                </div>
        </div>

        <div id="footer">
                <div id="footer-valid">
        <a href="http://www.ppntop50.com/"><img src="http://www.ppntop50.com/button.php?u=sieghartzeke" alt="PPN Top 50" border="0" /></a>        <a href="http://www.rusnakweb.com/adoptables.php" target="_blank">Powered by Rusnak PHP Adoptables</a> | Theme created by elesissieghart!
                </div>
        </div>

</div>

</body>
</html>


Ops sorry...yes i haveaaded the function.php that you gave me..

Okay, and now with the newly added template.html, does the quick search box show up, and work?

SieghartZeke 10-08-2009 12:56 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Nu..i have uploaded the file that you gìhave attached in the first post,but when i go to open quickserch .pjp i show a page with:
No suggestion.
=_=;;

Bloodrun 10-08-2009 01:08 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Nu..i have uploaded the file that you gìhave attached in the first post,but when i go to open quickserch .pjp i show a page with:
No suggestion.
=_=;;

All you have to do now is upload the files to your main directory. Then use the search bar in your sidebar. You don't access the livesearch.php file.

SieghartZeke 10-08-2009 01:10 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodrun
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Nu..i have uploaded the file that you gìhave attached in the first post,but when i go to open quickserch .pjp i show a page with:
No suggestion.
=_=;;

All you have to do now is upload the files to your main directory. Then use the search bar in your sidebar. You don't access the livesearch.php file.

UHHHH: I CANT FIND!!!

Bloodrun 10-08-2009 01:12 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bloodrun
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
Nu..i have uploaded the file that you gìhave attached in the first post,but when i go to open quickserch .pjp i show a page with:
No suggestion.
=_=;;

All you have to do now is upload the files to your main directory. Then use the search bar in your sidebar. You don't access the livesearch.php file.

UHHHH: I CANT FIND!!!

Can't find what?

SieghartZeke 10-08-2009 01:13 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
The quick search!!!i can't find in my site!!

Bloodrun 10-08-2009 01:15 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
The quick search!!!i can't find in my site!!

It's in your sidebar. Give me a link to your site please.

SieghartZeke 10-08-2009 01:17 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
ok....
http://grandchaseadoptable.netai.net/GcA/adoptables/index.php

Bloodrun 10-08-2009 01:24 PM

RE: Quick Search
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SieghartZeke
ok....
http://grandchaseadoptable.netai.net/GcA/adoptables/index.php

I do not see the quick search box, are you sure you added the right functions.php file? I doubt you did, Because I don't even see any remenants of it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.