Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Show amounts and totals of adoptables (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5342)

Chaos77777 01-19-2017 04:25 PM

Show amounts and totals of adoptables
 
Hey guys. I almost have it down. I got it showing how many total adopts a player has, but I can't make it show how many different types you own.
PHP Code:

$array = array($mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array("type")));
$owned $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables"array_unique($array), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username}'")->rowCount();
$owned1 $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array("owner"), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username}'")->rowCount();

$lang['title'] = "Your Animals. You own {$owned} different species, and {$owned1} total species!"

owned1 shows the total amount a player has, and it works just fine. However, I can't get owned working right, been trying several different ways that I know of (which isn't many lol) with $array, such as $array = array("type") which still shows all owned total, $array = array($adopt->type) which gives me an Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'Database error 1054, and I even tried different things with array_unique. No luck. Maybe someone else knows what I'm missing. Thanks guys

IntoRain 01-19-2017 05:14 PM

The array you use inside a db->select() is the array with the names of the columns that have the information you want to retrieve. What array_unique does is to remove duplicates from that array. So you can't use array_unique inside a db->select for what you want to do.

The usual database functionality that does what you want is Select Distinct, however I don't know how to do that with mysidia's database calls without creating a new database function. So I guess the easiest way is like this:

PHP Code:

$array $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array("type"), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username}'")->fetchAll(PDO::FETCH_UNIQUE);
$owned1 count($array); 


Chaos77777 01-19-2017 05:20 PM

->fetchAll(PDO::FETCH_UNIQUE)
That's what I needed, right there. Once again, you're awesome! You get a dedicated thank you on my site when it's ready :D

IntoRain 01-19-2017 05:27 PM

No problem, glad to help :D

Chaos77777 01-20-2017 05:17 PM

I ran into another snag on this one. Do you happen to know if there's a way I can have it look into two separate arrays? For instance, these don't work, but I think it'll show you what I'm trying to accomplish
$owned1= $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array("type" AND "subtype"), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username})->fetchAll(PDO::FETCH_UNIQUE);

$owned1= count($owned);

OR

$owned1= $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array("type"), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username} AND subtype= "ALL")->fetchAll(PDO::FETCH_UNIQUE);

$owned1= count($owned);

Since I have it set up to have subtypes of each type lol, It'll count all the types while disregarding the subtypes. I can't just do the array "subtype" because there are subtypes that are the same type and types that are the same subtypes lol :( I didn't think this one through when I started up. The top one disregards my "AND 'subtype'" and only numbers the types. The second one doesn't work cuz there's no subtype "all" lol. Leaving it blank gives the same thing too

Lol I thought I was being smart and doing
$owned1= $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array("type"), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username} AND subtype != "")->fetchAll(PDO::FETCH_UNIQUE);

$owned1= count($owned);

But that just gave the same results as the top one

IntoRain 01-21-2017 10:27 AM

Hmm I'm not sure I get it, but would something like this work?

PHP Code:

$array $mysidia->db->select("owned_adoptables", array("type""subtype"), "owner = '{$mysidia->user->username}' GROUP BY type, subtype")->fetchAll();
$owned1 count($array); 


Chaos77777 01-21-2017 11:04 AM

:( no, same results. It's only searching by type while disregarding subtype. I'm trying a few other things. If I happen to find something that works, I'll post it. Unless you come up with something first.

Chaos77777 01-21-2017 11:13 AM

Say if I have "american" as the type, and "dog" as the subtype. Well, if I have an "american" "cat" also lined up where "american" is also the type of the "cat" subtype, then it still only shows one result. That's just an example, not exactly what I'm doing. I COULD just make their types "American Dog" and "American Cat" and get the proper results, but it would look pretty funny in other areas I set up to have them separated

IntoRain 01-21-2017 12:06 PM

So you have something like this:

https://i.imgur.com/27GR2GS.png

The group by I posted should be outputting a count of 4 in this case

Chaos77777 01-21-2017 01:22 PM

Yes, but in the case where there would be European Cat at the bottom, it still shows 4. Not 5


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.