Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum

Mysidia Adoptables Support Forum (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/index.php)
-   Questions and Supports (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Avatar in menu (http://www.mysidiaadoptables.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3546)

SilverDragonTears 03-28-2012 06:13 AM

Avatar in menu
 
Trying to get the user's avatar to show up by placing it in the functions.php with the links. I'm failing though... any ideas?

SilverDragonTears 03-28-2012 07:09 AM

Of course 10 minutes after I posted I figured it out... Will post if anyone is interested.

AlexC 03-28-2012 03:44 PM

I'm interested in that - I've wanted to do that for ages. D:

you have the coolest mods.

SilverDragonTears 03-28-2012 05:38 PM

My script is different than yours.... so I don't know the proper lines but...

Code:

                $sidebar = "You have {$GLOBALS['money']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.<br />
                <a href='donate.php'>Donate money to friends</a>";

               
                $stmt = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}users_profile WHERE username='{$loggedinname}'");

                while($row = $stmt->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC)) {
        $avatar=$row['avatar'];
                $sidebar .= "<img src='{$row['avatar']}' border='0' width='100px' height='100px'><br><br>
                <a href='index.php'>Home</a>
                <a href='adopt.php'>Dragon Lair</a>
                <a href='pound.php'>Abandoned Lair</a>

Lemme know if you need help. And anything else on my site you like let me know. I can try to tell you how to do it.

AlexC 03-28-2012 05:56 PM

I'll try it soon. Gotta do some homework. xD Thank you!

(den mod, deeeeennnn moooooddddd srsly it is awesome.)

solskenn 03-31-2012 01:12 PM

I'm still having problems getting this to work. No matter where/how I put the code in it still says something like "error on line..." and when I check that line it was a code that worked before.

This is practically the default code, with minor edits for my site. Can you help?




Code:

//This function determines what shows in the side bar of the template
        $isloggedin = $GLOBALS['isloggedin'];
        $loggedinname = $GLOBALS['loggedinname'];
        if($isloggedin == "yes") {
                $msgctr = "<a href='messages.php'>Messages</a>";
               
                $stmt = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}messages WHERE touser='{$loggedinname}' and status='unread'");
            $row = $stmt->fetchAll();

                if(count($row) > 0) {
                    $msgctr = "<a href='messages.php'>Messages <b>(".count($row).")</b></a>";
                }
                $sidebar = "You have {$GLOBALS['money']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.<br />
                <a href='donate.php'>Donate money to friends</a><br />
                <ul>
                <li><a href='logout.php'>Log Out</a></li>";


StarGirl 03-31-2012 01:29 PM

solskenn, try this:
PHP Code:

//This function determines what shows in the side bar of the template
    
$isloggedin $GLOBALS['isloggedin'];
    
$loggedinname $GLOBALS['loggedinname'];
    if(
$isloggedin == "yes") {
        
$msgctr "<a href='messages.php'>Messages</a>";
        
        
$stmt $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}messages WHERE touser='{$loggedinname}' and status='unread'");
        
$row $stmt->fetchAll();

        if(
count($row) > 0) {
            
$msgctr "<a href='messages.php'>Messages <b>(".count($row).")</b></a>";
        }

            
$getavatar $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}users_profile WHERE username='{$loggedinname}'");

            while(
$row $getavatar->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC)) {
    
$avatar=$row['avatar'];

        
$sidebar "<img src='{$row['avatar']}' border='0' width='100px' height='100px'><br>
You have 
{$GLOBALS['money']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.<br />
        <a href='donate.php'>Donate money to friends</a><br />
        <ul>
        <li><a href='logout.php'>Log Out</a></li>"


[Sorry, I know the question wasn't directed towards me. :P]

SilverDragonTears 03-31-2012 03:18 PM

What version are you using of the Mys script?

solskenn 03-31-2012 04:15 PM

v1.3 and I've only made small edits to the software (usually microscopic changes in a file).

I tried yours Stargirl and I got another "error in line.." message.

SilverDragonTears 03-31-2012 05:23 PM

Can you post your script here so I can take a look?

solskenn 03-31-2012 06:20 PM

the whole thing? or just the sidebar part?

SilverDragonTears 03-31-2012 08:08 PM

Just the sidebar part will be fine.

solskenn 04-01-2012 06:42 AM

Code:

function getsidebar() {
        //This function determines what shows in the side bar of the template
        $isloggedin = $GLOBALS['isloggedin'];
        $loggedinname = $GLOBALS['loggedinname'];
        if($isloggedin == "yes") {
                $msgctr = "<a href='messages.php'>Messages</a>";
               
                $stmt = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}messages WHERE touser='{$loggedinname}' and status='unread'");
            $row = $stmt->fetchAll();

                if(count($row) > 0) {
                    $msgctr = "<a href='messages.php'>Messages <b>(".count($row).")</b></a>";
                }
                $sidebar = "You have {$GLOBALS['money']} {$GLOBALS['settings']['cost']}.<br />
                <a href='donate.php'>Donate money to friends</a><br />
                <ul>
                <li><a href='logout.php'>Log Out</a></li>";

                $stmt = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}users WHERE username='{$loggedinname}' and usergroup='1'");
            $row = $stmt->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC);
               
                if(is_array($row)) {
                        $sidebar .= "<li><a href='admincp/index.php'>Admin Center</a></li><br />";
                }

                $stmt1 = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}online WHERE username != 'Visitor'");
            $row1 = $stmt1->fetchAll();
                $total1 = count($row1);
                $stmt2 = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}online WHERE username = 'Visitor'");
            $row2 = $stmt2->fetchAll();
        $total2 = count($row2);
                $sidebar .= "<a href='online.php'>This site has {$total1} members and {$total2} guests online.</a></ul>";
        }
        else {
                $sidebar = "<b><u>Member Login:</u></b><br />
                <form name='form1' method='post' action='login.php'>
                  <p>Username:
                        <input name='username' type='text' id='username'>
                </p>
                  <p>Password:
                <p>        <input name='password' type='password' id='password'>
                </p>
                  <p>
                        <input type='submit' name='Submit' value='Log In'>
                  </p>
                </form>Don't have an account?<br /><a href='register.php'>Register Free</a><br /><a href='forgotpass.php'>Forgot Password?</a>";
                $stmt1 = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}online WHERE username != 'Visitor'");
            $row1 = $stmt1->fetchAll();
                $total1 = count($row1);
                $stmt2 = $GLOBALS['adopts']->query("SELECT * FROM {$GLOBALS['prefix']}online WHERE username = 'Visitor'");
            $row2 = $stmt2->fetchAll();
        $total2 = count($row2);
                $sidebar .= "<br />This site currently has {$total1} members and {$total2} guests.";

        }
        return $sidebar;
}

I'm pretty sure this is all of it..

SilverDragonTears 04-01-2012 06:44 PM

Where do you want your avatar to show up?

solskenn 04-01-2012 08:18 PM

At the bottom, beneath where the "online members" is currently at.

While your poking in there, could I also ask that the "online members" be moved to above the links? If you just want to stick to adding the avatar then that's fine ^,^ Just thought I'd ask while you were already looking.

AlexC 04-08-2012 09:23 AM

I tried doing this as well - as well as the edit posted, but I'm getting the same error. D:

Alaric 04-25-2012 08:03 AM

It shows me this when i refresh the page

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/989717/public_html/functions/functions.php on line 252


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.